The three worst things I've read all year
[…] Section 3 of the 14th Amendment should not be used to prevent Americans from voting to elect the candidate of their choice. The best outcome, for the court and the country, would be for a unanimous court — preferably an 8-0 court with Justice Clarence Thomas recusing himself — to clear the way for Trump to run.
Now, you’re probably wondering what exactly Section 3 of the 14th Amendment says, and why it “should not be used to prevent Americans from voting to elect the candidate of their choice.” Well, here’s Marcus, continuing directly:
To back up, Section 3 of the 14th Amendment provides that “no person shall … hold any office, civil or military, under the United States … who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States … to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof.”
Yep, that’s right: The entire point of Section 3 of the 14th Amendment is to “prevent Americans from voting to elect the candidate of their choice” if the candidate their choice has previously engaged in insurrection against the United States or given aid and comfort to its enemies.